Star Athletica, L.L.C. Co. (1979) 24 C3d 773, 782; Bate v. Marsteller (1959) 175 Cal.App.2d 573, 580-581. (Barroso v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1001; US Ecology, Inc. v. State of California (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 887, 901-902.) What is equitable estoppel in California? What is equitable estoppel in California? The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Some of these disputes are resolved outside of court through the negotiation of a settlement. Ultimately, two residents of the nearby neighborhood challenged the use of the lots for parking.