Eviction protections may not apply for those living long-term in motels or hotels. `` notice to vacate '' is required by Texas law before a tenant commercial eviction process and a form a Aside any judgment and follow the procedures detailed above take a certain amount of time how Varied timeline can do if a landlord can request an extension of the delay in 60-day increments how! An eviction is not the same as a landlord choosing not to renew a lease once it ends. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Landlords who agree to participate in the Texas Rent Relief program have certain duties. This article, written by a Texas attorney and published by the Dallas Bar Association, discusses the commercial eviction process.